Privacy Policy

Privacy

This privacy policy explains what personal data is and how I use any personal data I collect
about you when you use this website or come for a treatment.

1. What is personal data?
Personal data is information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person,
such as name, age, address, date of birth, gender and contact details.
Personal data may contain information that is known as ‘sensitive’ data. This may be
information relating to an individual’s health, racial or ethnic origin, political opinions,
religious or philosophical beliefs, trade union membership, genetic and biometric
data, or data relating to or sexual orientation. Data relating to criminal convictions and
offences is also considered sensitive data.

2. What information do I collect about you?
I collect information about you when you apply to become a client of mine.
Website usage information is collected using cookies.
I will process the categories of data below for the performance of my contract with
you to provide you with a sage and effective treatment, and, if you agree, to email
you from time to time should I think there’s something that may be of interest to you..
Personal data such as:
 Name
 Date of birth
 Gender
 Address
 Email address
 Telephone number
 Special categories of personal data such as health and details on historic claims
resulting in injury (physical and physiological)
If you object to the collection and use of your personal data I may be unable to
provide you with my services.

3. How will I use the information about you?
I collect information about you for the performance of my contract with you to provide
you with a safe and effective treatment.
Therapy and Aroma will not share your information with any 3 rd party.

4. Data retention
I will retain your personal data at the end of any contractual agreement for a period of
seven years. This is in order to comply with my insurance regulations.

5. Your rights
These rights are known as Individual Rights under the Data Protection Act 2018. The
following list details these rights:
 Theright to be informed about the personal data being processed;
 Theright of access to your personal data;
 Theright to object to the processing of your personal data;
 Theright to restrict the processing of your personal data;
 Theright to rectification of your personal data;
 Theright to erasure of your personal data;
 Theright to data portability (to receive an electronic copy of your personal data);
 Rights relating to automated decision making including profiling.
The retaining of data is necessary where required for contractual, legal or regulatory
purposes.
6. Access to your information and correction
If you would like a copy of some or all of your personal information, please
emailinfo@therapyandarom.co.uk or write to me at the following address: 12
Northolme Rise, Orpington, BR6 9RF. As mandated by law I will not charge a fee to
process these requests, however if your request is considered to be repetitive, wholly
unfounded and/or excessive, I am entitled to charge a reasonable administration fee.
I want to make sure that your personal information is accurate and up to date. You
may ask me to correct or remove information you think is inaccurate.

7. Cookies
Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard internet log
information and visitor behaviour information e.g. how long visitors stay on my
website. This information is used to track visitor use of the website and to compile
statistical reports on website activity.
For further information visitwww.google.com/policies/technologies/cookies
You can set your browser to not accept cookies and the above website tell you how
to remove cookies from your browser. However in a few cases some of my website
features may not function as a result.

8. How to contact me
Please contact me if you have any questions about our privacy policy or information I
hold about you:
E.info@therapyandaroma.co.uk

9. Complaints
If you are dissatisfied with any aspect of the way in which I process your personal
data please contact me using the details above You also have the right to complain to
the UK’s data protection supervisory authority, the Information Commissioner’s Office
(ICO). The ICO may be contacted via its website which
ishttps://ico.org.uk/concerns/, by live chat or by calling their helpline on 0303 123
1113.

Privacy Preference Center

Close your account?

Your account will be closed and all data will be permanently deleted and cannot be recovered. Are you sure?